Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement (‘Statement’) discloses the privacy practices for 1‑DA Shapes’ website (‘Website’) – what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

This Statement only addresses our activities from our servers.

Other sites (including those to which the Website links and third party sites or services with which 1‑DAshapes.com is connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

General Privacy Information

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Each Website links and third parties have separate privacy and data collection practices; independent of 1‑DAshapes.com and 1‑DAshapes.com has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website (for example on message boards, through email, in chat areas), that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further

While we strive to protect your personal information, 1‑DAshapes.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Contacting This Website

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of 1‑DAshapes.com with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Website, you can contact us at info@1‑DAshapes.com.

Use Of Information

All information 1‑DAshapes.com collects, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is “aggregated” — meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on 1‑DAshapes.com. We may use only the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements.

1‑DAshapes.com will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual’s consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process.

There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by 1‑DAshapes.com to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities. In addition, it may be shared with third parties who assist 1‑DAshapes.com in producing its Websites or provide a service to 1‑DAshapes.com’s users.

Registration

Anyone who participates in interactive activities (chat, message boards, contests, store and fantasy product purchase, membership program) on 1‑DAshapes.commay be asked to register for a free guest ID and password or to complete subscription registration for a member ID and password.

We use customer contact information from this registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services.

The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as member ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Newsletter

We offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email.

Online Security

A variety of security measures are utilised by 1‑DAshapes.com to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a ‘firewall’ and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from 1‑DAshapes.com, your financial details are passed through to a secure server.

If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by visiting the 1‑DAshapes.com member page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, the customer service representative will reset to a new one after you have properly identified yourself.

1‑DAshapes.com technology department conducts frequent site security audits.

Privacy Act

1‑DAshapes.com actively seeks to comply with Australia’s privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Return Policy

1‑DA Shapes is committed to customer satisfaction.

If you receive any merchandise that you are unhappy with for any reason, simply email us on info@1‑DAshapes.com. Please make sure you attach your original invoice, together with a description and images of the fault.

Return Terms & Conditions

Please note:

  • No refunds, returns or exchanges apply to Sale, Free or Promotional items.
  • Returns must be in as new condition with tags attached (unless faulty).
  • Returns received after 30 days from receipt will not be accepted.
  • Shipping charges are non-refundable.
  • We recommend sending returns via registered post as we do not accept responsibility for lost items.
  • All returns, refunds, credits and exchanges are made at the discretion of 1‑DA Shapes.

All items returned for refund or exchange must be returned in the original condition with tags attached (unless faulty). Any packaged goods must be returned with the packaging in its original condition or may not be accepted (unless faulty). Please ensure all returned clothing items are free from marks, stains and rips as they may not be accepted for return if received damaged (unless faulty).

A decision regarding a returned product will be made within 2 working days of receipt at 1‑DA Shapes. You will be informed by email when your transaction is being processed.

Returns address: 
19/55 Ourimbah Road
Tweed Heads NSW 2485
Australia

If you have any further questions, please contact customer service on:

+61 7 5534 7704
info@1‑DAshapes.com

Terms of Use Agreement

The use of this site is governed by the policies, terms and conditions set forth below. Please read them carefully. Your use of this site indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions. Your placement of an order indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions. Your submittal of any purchase order to 1‑DAshapes.com indicates acceptance of these terms and conditions. These terms and conditions shall supersede any subsequent terms or conditions included with any purchase order, whether or not such terms or conditions are signed by 1‑DAshapes.com.

1‑DAshapes.com reserves the right to make changes to this site and these terms and conditions at any time.

By ordering or registering on 1‑DAshapes.com, you grant us the right to add your contact details to our database. From time to time we may contact you about offers and new products. You can easily be removed by either unsubscribing via a link or contacting our Customer Service at info@1‑DAshapes.com and we will remove you from marketing communications

Order Acceptance Policy

The use of this site is governed by the policies, terms and conditions set forth below. Please read them carefully. Your use of this site indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions. Your placement of an order indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions. Your submittal of any purchase order to 1‑DAshapes.com indicates acceptance of these terms and conditions. These terms and conditions shall supersede any subsequent terms or conditions included with any purchase order, whether or not such terms or conditions are signed by 1‑DAshapes.com.

1‑DAshapes.com reserves the right to make changes to this site and these terms and conditions at any time.

Your receipt of an electronic or other form of order confirmation does not signify our acceptance of your order, nor does it constitute confirmation of our offer to sell. 1‑DAshapes.com reserves the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept or decline your order for any reason. 1‑DAshapes.com reserves the right at any time after receipt of your order, without prior notice to you, to supply less than the quantity you ordered of any item. All orders placed must obtain pre-approval with an acceptable method of payment, as established by our credit and fraud avoidance department. We may require additional verifications or information before accepting any order. 1‑DAshapes.com is a reseller to end user customers and does not accept orders from dealers, exporters, wholesalers or other customers who intend to resell the products offered by 1‑DAshapes.com.

Liabilty

1‑DAshapes.com is not liable for any losses or damages caused by this Website or any website linked to or from this Website.  We reserve the right to refuse any order without giving reason. Upon cancellation of an order, we will make all reasonable attempts to contact you using the details provided. All received monies will be refunded.

Delivery / Shipping

The delivery times provided by 1‑DAshapes.com are estimates only. 1‑DAshapes.com will not be held accountable for late deliveries or loss or damage relating to late deliveries.

In the event that multiple items are ordered, part deliveries may be made where stock is not available. All reasonable attempts to notify you will be made using the details you provided. Please ensure you enter the correct delivery address. 1‑DAshapes.com cannot be held responsible for incorrectly entered delivery addresses.

  • Australian surfboard sales are sent via couriers ‘Direct Freight’ or ‘Fastway Couriers’ with an approximate shipping time frame of 7 working days.
  • Australian apparel/accessories (if not being sent with a surfboard) are sent via Australia Post with an approximately shipping time frame of 3 working days.

Acceptance of the Goods

The buyer is responsible for inspecting the goods for fault and notifying us within 5 working days of receiving the goods, should there be a fault.

Change of Address

1‑DAshapes.com cannot be held responsible for an incorrect address being entered on your order.

Address Confirmation is given on the review & buy page in the checkout section of the site. If this is not noticed until after your order is finalised, please contact Customer Service immediately at info@1‑DAshapes.com.

We will attempt to update any incorrect order details, however due to the fast turnaround of our warehouse, some orders cannot be adjusted. In the case that your order is processed and cannot be updated, please refer to our returns and exchange section for more information.

International Custom Charges

Some orders may incur a customs or import duty charge.

1‑DAshapes.com do not have any control over these charges or are unable to advise what they will be, as it is based on your own countries regulations & compliances. For further information, please contact your local customs office.

All charges are to be paid by the customer on delivery of order. Orders cannot be returned to sender and 1‑DAshapes.com will never pay these customs charges on your behalf. If you refuse to pay these charges your parcel may be abandoned, and 1‑DAshapes.com will not be held responsible for any loss of funds as a result of this occurrence.

We will not partake in the illegal practice of marking International orders as a gift in order to bypass or reduce any customs fees.

Caring For Your Surfboards

  • Don’t expose your board to excessive heat.
  • Don’t leave your board in or on your car on a hot day.
  • Don’t leave your board in direct sunlight or on hot sand.
  • Don’t over flex your board.
  • Don’t ride your board onto rocks, reef or the shore.
  • DO wash your board in clean water after each surf.
  • DO keep your board in a cool, dry and shady place.

Pricing

Prices are subject to change without notice. There may be duties and taxes added to your package by the destination country. You will be responsible for these upon delivery and are not included in your order total. All credit cards are charged in Australian Dollars. Non-Australian currency figures are all approximations based on an exchange rate.

Order Cancellations

If 1‑DA Shapes is notified by email at info@1‑DAshapes.com within 24 hours of the order being placed, 1‑DAshapes.com can accommodate order cancellations. If items have been shipped, 1‑DAshapes.com reserves the right to refuse order cancellation or charge a cancellation fee should we be able to request the return of the package from our delivery service.

Copyright and Trademark Notice

This site is owned and operated by 1‑DA Shapes. Unless otherwise specified, all materials appearing on this site, including the text, site design, logos, graphics, icons, and images, as well as the selection, assembly and arrangement thereof, are the sole property of 1‑DA Shapes.

You may use the content of this site only for the purpose of shopping on this site or placing an order on this site and for no other purpose.

No materials from this site may be copied, reproduced, modified, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any form or by any means without 1‑DA Shapes’ prior written consent.

All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Any unauthorised use of the materials appearing on this site may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws and could result in criminal or civil penalties.

Typographical Errors

In the event a product is listed at an incorrect price or with incorrect information due to typographical error or error in pricing or product information received from our suppliers, 1‑DA Shapes shall have the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price.

1‑DA Shapes shall have the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged.

If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled due to a typographical error as described above, 1‑DA Shapes shall immediately issue a credit to you in the amount of the charge.

Links

This site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. You acknowledge that 1‑DA Shapes is not responsible for the operation of or content located on or through any such site.
Back to Top
We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.